See also

Family of Nicholas Charles SHORTLAND and Johanna Mary GEARY

picture

Family of Nicholas Charles SHORTLAND and Johanna Mary GEARY, 1999

Husband: Nicholas Charles SHORTLAND (1955- )
Wife: Johanna Mary GEARY (1955- )
Children: Lynn SHORTLAND (1982- )
David SHORTLAND (1984- )
Ian SHORTLAND (1986- )
Richard Daniel SHORTLAND (1991- )
Marriage 30 May 1980 Glanmire, Co. Cork, Ireland

Husband: Nicholas Charles SHORTLAND

picture

Nicholas Charles SHORTLAND, 2015, age 60

Name: Nicholas Charles SHORTLAND
Sex: Male
Father: Daniel Patrick SHORTLAND (1920-1987)
Mother: Ellen Frances MEHEGAN (1925-1972)
Birth 13 Feb 1955 Cork City, Ireland1
Erinville Hospital
Religion Roman Catholic
Child Count 4
Marriage Count 1
Residence frm 1955 to 1957 (age 0-2) Bantry, Co Cork
Lived in Bantry with Dick and Sheila for a year while Eileen recovered from Tuberculosis at home in Kilcrea Park.
Residence frm Jul 1957 to 1980 (age 2-25) Kilcrea Park, Magazine Rd., Cork, Ireland
With Dan, Eileen and Greg
Occupation frm 1973 (age 17-18) Retired Bank Official and IT Manager
Residence frm 1980 to 1986 (age 24-31) Ballincollig, Co Cork
Lee Court
Married to Joan
Residence frm 1987 (age 31-32) Blackrock, Cork City, Co. Cork, Ireland
National or Tribal Origin Irish

Wife: Johanna Mary GEARY

picture

Johanna Mary GEARY, 2019, age 63

Name: Johanna Mary GEARY
Sex: Female
Father: John GEARY (1912-1984)
Mother: Julia Mary BYRNE (1920-2000)
Birth 24 Aug 1955 Fermoy, Co. Cork, Ireland
Religion Roman Catholic
Occupation Bank Offficial
Residence frm 1955 to 1975 (age 0-20) Castlelyons, Co Cork, Ireland
Residence frm Jun 1980 to Jan 1987 (age 24-31) Ballincollig, Co Cork
Married to Nick
Residence frm Jan 1987 (age 31) Blackrock, Cork City, Co. Cork, Ireland
National or Tribal Origin Irish
Child Count 4
Marriage Count 1

Child 1: Lynn SHORTLAND

picture

Lynn SHORTLAND, 2017, age 35

picture

Spouse: Mark MORAN, 2017, age 40

Name: Lynn SHORTLAND
Sex: Female
Spouse 1: Mark MORAN (1977- )
Birth 3 Feb 1982 Cork City, Ireland
Religion Roman Catholic
Occupation Sales Manager
National or Tribal Origin Irish
Residence frm 1982 to 1987 (age 0-5) Ballincollig, Co Cork
Residence frm 1987 to 2009 (age 4-27) Blackrock, Cork City, Co. Cork, Ireland
Residence frm 2008 to 2009 (age 25-27) Bishop's Stortford, Hertfordshire, UK
Residence frm 2010 to 2011 (age 27-29) Doha, Qatar
Residence frm 2015 (age 32-33) Stansted Mountfitchet, Essex, UK

Child 2: David SHORTLAND

picture

David SHORTLAND, 2014, age 30

picture

Spouse: Jana QUISPE Farfan, 2014, age 32

Name: David SHORTLAND
Sex: Male
Spouse: Jana QUISPE Farfan (1981- )
Birth 3 Mar 1984 Cork City, Ireland
Religion Roman Catholic
Occupation B.Sc (Arch), Civil Servant & Guitarist
National or Tribal Origin Irish

Child 3: Ian SHORTLAND

picture

Ian SHORTLAND, 2013, age 27

picture

Spouse: Sylwia BIEDA, 2013, age 27

Name: Ian SHORTLAND
Sex: Male
Spouse: Sylwia BIEDA (1986- )
Birth 11 Jun 1986 Cork City, Ireland
Religion Roman Catholic
Occupation IT Test Engineer
National or Tribal Origin Irish

Child 4: Richard Daniel SHORTLAND

picture

Richard Daniel SHORTLAND, 2019, age 27

Name: Richard Daniel SHORTLAND
Sex: Male
Nickname: Tich
Birth 14 Oct 1991 Cork City, Ireland
Religion Roman Catholic
Occupation Student and Musician
National or Tribal Origin Irish

Note on Marriage

The wedding was held in Glanmire as it was a convenient "half-way" point between Cork city and Castlelyons. Joan, to this day, regrets not using her parish church in Castlelyons for the ceremony.

Note on Husband: Nicholas Charles SHORTLAND

Sent to live with Dick and Sheila in Bantry after birth due to illness (TB) of Eileen (1955/56).

Note on Wife: Johanna Mary GEARY

Twin of Seamus. Born: Fermoy, Co Cork

Sources

1"Ireland, Civil Registration Births Index, 1864-1958". (Shorthand), Q1 1955, Cork, mother Mehegan, vol 5. Assessment: Primary evidence.