See also

Family of Daniel SHEEHAN and Mary Margaret SHORTLAND

Husband: Daniel SHEEHAN (1895-1975)
Wife: Mary Margaret SHORTLAND (1891-1976)
Children: Mary Esther SHEEHAN (1934-2011)
Marriage 7 Sep 1933 St Finbarrs South, Cork1,2

Husband: Daniel SHEEHAN

picture

Daniel SHEEHAN

Name: Daniel SHEEHAN2
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1895 Cork City, Ireland
Child Count 1
Marriage Count 1
Military Service 3 Apr 1914 (age 18-19) Cork City, Ireland
Discharged 20 Sep 1920 (age 24-25) Cork City, Ireland, with gunshot wounds to his left shoulder and wrist
Committed btw 1940 and 1975 (age 44-80) Our Lady's Hospital - Cork District Asylum, and St Stephen's Hospital, Sarsfield's Court
Daniel was a drinker after WW1. At the outbreak of WW2 in 1939 he was so distraught at the thought of the impending slaughter that he threw his military papers on the fire and went walking around and around Cork Lough until they came and took him to hospital. He stayed in hospital for 35 years despite Esther coming to look for him to take him home with her. He felt he was safer where he was and couldn't face the outside world.
Death 3 Jan 1975 (age 79-80) Cork City, Ireland
Burial Jan 1975 Douglas Cemetery, Cork, Ireland

Wife: Mary Margaret SHORTLAND

picture

Mary Margaret SHORTLAND, c. 1946, age 55

Name: Mary Margaret SHORTLAND
Sex: Female
Father: Francis SHORTLAND (1859-1925)
Mother: Anne MITCHELL (1867-1935)
Birth 26 May 1891 Cork City, Ireland3
Census 31 Mar 1901 (age 10) Cork Urban No 7, Peter St4
16 or 17 Peter St
Occupation 31 Mar 1901 (age 9) Scholar; Cork Urban No 7, Peter St4
Religion 31 Mar 1901 (age 9) RC4
Emigration 1920 (est) (age 28-29) from Cork City, Ireland to Coventry, UK
Religion Roman Catholic
National or Tribal Origin Irish
Child Count 3
Marriage Count 2
Death 31 Mar 1976 (age 84) Coventry, UK5

Child 1: Mary Esther SHEEHAN

picture

Mary Esther SHEEHAN, 1987, age 53

Name: Mary Esther SHEEHAN
Sex: Female
Nickname: Pop
Spouse: Maurice JAMES (1932-1978)
Birth 26 Mar 1934 Cork City, Ireland6
Religion Roman Catholic
National or Tribal Origin English
Death 20 Apr 2011 (age 77) Coventry, UK

Sources

1"Notes from Sth Chapel visit June 2009".
2"Ireland, Civil Registration Marriages Index, 1845-1958". Ire, Cork, Q3 1933, 5, 100. Cit. Date: 5 May 2012. Assessment: Primary evidence.
3"Birth Cert 1891 - Mary Margaret (Mamie) Shortland". Assessment: Primary evidence.
Text From Source: On 26th May 1891, at 8 Fitton St East, Mary Margaret, female. Father Francis Shortland, Labourer. Mother Annie Shortland, formerly Mitchel. Notified by Annie Her+Mark Shortland, on 8 June 1891.
picture

Source: Birth Cert 1891 - Mary Margaret (Mamie) Shortland, Mamie Shortland 1891 - Birth Cert (Medium)

4"Census 1901 Cork Urban No 7, Peter St Cork Urban No 7, Peter St" (Cork Urban No 7, Peter St).
5"England & Wales, Death Index: 1916-2005". UK, Coventry, Q1 1976, 33, 0517. Cit. Date: 6 May 2012. Assessment: Primary evidence.
6"Ireland, Civil Registration Births Index, 1864-1958". Q2 1934, Cork, 5, 115. Assessment: Primary evidence.