See also

Family of John MEHEGAN and Margaret HICKEY

Husband: John MEHEGAN (1895- )
Wife: Margaret HICKEY (1890- )
Children: Charles MEHEGAN ( -1989)
Sheila MEHEGAN (1921- )
Gretta MEHEGAN ( - )
Kitty MEHEGAN ( - )
Bartley MEHEGAN (1925- )
Ellen M MEHEGAN (1930- )
John N MEHEGAN (1932- )
Marriage 1914 Cork City, Ireland

Husband: John MEHEGAN

Name: John MEHEGAN
Sex: Male
Father: Charles MEHEGAN (1858-1939)
Mother: Mary Anne COURTNEY (1857?-1921?)
Birth 1895 Cork City, Ireland1
Occupation Gas works labourer
National or Tribal Origin Irish
Residence McCurtain Buildings, Magazine Road, Cork
Census 31 Mar 1901 (age 5) Cork Urban No5, 41 Lough Road2
41 Lough Rd
Occupation 31 Mar 1901 (age 5-6) Scholar; Cork Urban No5, 41 Lough Road2
Census 2 Apr 1911 (age 16) Cork City, Ireland3
41 Lough Road
Occupation 2 Apr 1911 (age 15-16) Labourer, Gas works; Cork City, Ireland3

Wife: Margaret HICKEY

Name: Margaret HICKEY
Sex: Female
Nickname: Maud
Father: Batt HICKEY ( - )
Mother: Margaret HICKEY ( - )
Birth Dec 1890 Dunmanway Ireland
Residence McCurtain Villas, Magazine Road, Cork

Child 1: Charles MEHEGAN

Name: Charles MEHEGAN
Sex: Male
Residence Pouladuff Road, Cork
Death 1989

Child 2: Sheila MEHEGAN

Name: Sheila MEHEGAN
Sex: Female
Birth Q4 1921

Child 3: Gretta MEHEGAN

Name: Gretta MEHEGAN
Sex: Female

Child 4: Kitty MEHEGAN

Name: Kitty MEHEGAN
Sex: Female
Spouse: Frank MALONE ( - )
Birth Cork City, Ireland
Death Cork City, Ireland

Child 5: Bartley MEHEGAN

Name: Bartley MEHEGAN
Sex: Male
Birth Q2 1925 Cork City, Ireland
Death Cork City, Ireland

Child 6: Ellen M MEHEGAN

Name: Ellen M MEHEGAN
Sex: Female
Nickname: Nell
Birth Q3 1930 Cork City, Ireland4

Child 7: John N MEHEGAN

Name: John N MEHEGAN
Sex: Male
Spouse: Abina MURRAY (1931- )
Birth Q4 1932 Cork City, Ireland5

Sources

1"Census Of Ireland 1911 - 41 Lough Road, Cork". John, Gas works labourer, age 16.
2"Census 1901 Cork Urban No5, 41 Lough Road Cork Urban No5, 41 Lough Road" (Cork Urban No5, 41 Lough Road).
3"Census 1911 Cork City, Ireland".
4"Ireland, Civil Registration Births Index, 1864-1958". Q3 1930, 5, 114. Assessment: Primary evidence.
Mothers name: Hickey
5Ibid. Cork, Vol 5, P 91. Cit. Date: 6 April 2019. Assessment: Primary evidence.