See also

Family of John MEHEGAN and Mary CRONIN

Husband: John MEHEGAN (1923-2007)
Wife: Mary CRONIN (1922-2000)
Children: Mary MEHEGAN (1954-1983)
Catherine A MEHEGAN (1956- )
Geraldine MEHEGAN (1959- )
Timothy MEHEGAN (1962-2017)
Jacinta MEHEGAN (1964- )
Martina MEHEGAN (1979-1990)
Marriage 4 Aug 1953 Cork City, Ireland

Husband: John MEHEGAN

Name: John MEHEGAN
Sex: Male
Nickname: Bawnee
Father: Timothy MEHEGAN (1888-1970)
Mother: Catherine O'DRISCOLL (1893-1965)
Birth 15 Aug 1923 Cork City, Ireland
Residence to 2007 (age 83-84) Greenmount, Cork City, Cork
Death 14 Nov 2007 (age 84) Cork City, Ireland1
Burial 16 Nov 2007 St Oliver's Cemetery, Ballincollig, Co Cork

Wife: Mary CRONIN

Name: Mary CRONIN
Sex: Female
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 7 May 1922
Death 6 Jul 2000 (age 78) Cork City, Ireland

Child 1: Mary MEHEGAN

Name: Mary MEHEGAN
Sex: Female
Birth 2 Oct 1954 Cork City, Ireland
Death 24 Jun 1983 (age 28) Cork City, Ireland

Child 2: Catherine A MEHEGAN

Name: Catherine A MEHEGAN2
Sex: Female
Spouse: Billy COLLINS ( - )
Birth 23 Jun 1956 Cork City, Ireland3

Child 3: Geraldine MEHEGAN

Name: Geraldine MEHEGAN
Sex: Female
Spouse: Jerry MURPHY ( - )
Birth 1 Sep 1959 Cork City, Ireland
Child Count 2

Child 4: Timothy MEHEGAN

Name: Timothy MEHEGAN
Sex: Male
Spouse: Siobhan MEADE (1965- )
Birth 2 Mar 1962 Cork City, Ireland
Death 14 Aug 2017 (age 55) Cork City, Ireland4

Child 5: Jacinta MEHEGAN

Name: Jacinta MEHEGAN
Sex: Female
Spouse: Laurence HORNIBROOK ( - )
Birth 1 Aug 1964 Cork City, Ireland

Child 6: Martina MEHEGAN

Name: Martina MEHEGAN
Sex: Female
Birth 14 Jun 1979
Adoption 1985 (age 5-6)
Death 16 Oct 1990 (age 11) Cork City, Ireland

Sources

1"Irish Examiner - Death Notices". Text From Source: The death has occurred of John (Bawnie) MEHEGAN of St. Finbarr's Terrace, Cork City, Cork
Reposing at Forde's Funeral Home, South Gate Bridge this evening, Thursday, from 4pm until removal at 6.30pm to Church of the Immaculate Conception, The Lough. Funeral tomorrow, Friday, after 12 noon Requiem Mass, to St. Oliver's Cemetery.

Date published: Thursday, November 15, 2007
Date of death: Wednesday, November 14, 2007
2"Ireland, Civil Registration Births Index, 1864-1958".
3Ibid. Q3 1956, Cork, Mother: Cronin, vol 5, 137. Assessment: Secondary evidence.
4"RIP.ie". Cit. Date: 17 August 2017. Assessment: Secondary evidence.
Text From Source: The death has occurred of TIM MEHEGAN
Spur Cross, Spur Hill and late of St. Finbarr's Terrace, The Lough, Cork City, Cork


Mehegan (Spur Cross, Spur Hill, Co. Cork and late of St. Finbarr’s Terrace, The Lough) On August 15th 2017, peacefully in the excellent care of the Staff at Marymount, TIM, beloved husband of Siobhan (nee Meade), adored father of Maria and Maggie, dear son of the late Mary and John and brother of Kay, Geraldine, Sindy and the late Mary and Martina. Sadly missed by his loving family, brothers-in-law, nephews, nieces, relatives and friends.

Reposing at his home Wednesday (16th) from 4.00pm until 8.00pm. Reception into Church of the Immaculate Conception, The Lough Thursday (17th) at 12.30pm for 1.00pm Requiem Mass, funeral afterwards to The Island Crematorium, Ringaskiddy. Family flowers only please, donations if desired to Marymount.
Ar dheis Dé go raibh a anam dílis
Date Published: Tuesday 15th August 2017Date of Death: Tuesday 15th August 2017