See also

Family of Timothy MEHEGAN and Catherine O'DRISCOLL

Husband: Timothy MEHEGAN (1888-1970)
Wife: Catherine O'DRISCOLL (1893-1965)
Children: Charles MEHIGAN (1919-2006)
Sheila MEHEGAN (1921-2008)
John MEHEGAN (1923-2007)
Robert MEHIGAN (1925-2002)
James MEHEGAN (1932- )
Marriage 1918 Cork City, Ireland

Husband: Timothy MEHEGAN

Name: Timothy MEHEGAN
Sex: Male
Father: Charles MEHEGAN (1858-1939)
Mother: Mary Anne COURTNEY (1857?-1921?)
Birth 1888 Cork City, Ireland1
Occupation Tea Taster - Wine and Spirit Store
National or Tribal Origin irish
Marriage Count 1
Child Count 5
Residence Greenmount, Cork City, Cork
Census 31 Mar 1901 (age 13) Cork Urban No5, 41 Lough Road2
41 Lough Rd
Occupation 31 Mar 1901 (age 12-13) Scholar; Cork Urban No5, 41 Lough Road2
Census 2 Apr 1911 (age 21) Cork City, Ireland3
41 Lough Road
Occupation 2 Apr 1911 (age 22-23) Labourer, wine and spirit store; Cork City, Ireland3
Death 11 Jun 1970 (age 81-82) Cork City, Ireland

Wife: Catherine O'DRISCOLL

Name: Catherine O'DRISCOLL
Sex: Female
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1893 Cork City, Ireland
Death 22 Jul 1965 (age 71-72) Cork City, Ireland

Child 1: Charles MEHIGAN

Name: Charles MEHIGAN
Sex: Male
Spouse: Ellen COONEY ( -2012)
Birth 1919 Cork City, Ireland
Residence Greenmount, Cork City, Cork
Occupation Con Murphy's Menswear
Death 2006 (age 86-87) Cork City, Ireland

Child 2: Sheila MEHEGAN

Name: Sheila MEHEGAN
Sex: Female
Spouse: Paddy KENNEALLY ( - )
Birth 1921
Residence Capwell, Cork, Ireland
Death 2008 (age 86-87) Cork City, Ireland

Child 3: John MEHEGAN

Name: John MEHEGAN
Sex: Male
Nickname: Bawnee
Spouse: Mary CRONIN (1922-2000)
Birth 15 Aug 1923 Cork City, Ireland
Residence to 2007 (age 83-84) Greenmount, Cork City, Cork
Death 14 Nov 2007 (age 84) Cork City, Ireland4
Burial 16 Nov 2007 St Oliver's Cemetery, Ballincollig, Co Cork

Child 4: Robert MEHIGAN

Name: Robert MEHIGAN
Sex: Male
Spouse: Nora HOURIGAN ( - )
Birth Q3 1925 Cork City, Ireland5
Residence btw 1955 and 2002 (age 29-77) Friars Walk, Cork
Death 2002 (age 76-77) Cork City, Ireland

Child 5: James MEHEGAN

Name: James MEHEGAN
Sex: Male
Spouse: Eileen BUCKLEY (1929- )
Birth 1932
Residence Ballyphehane, Cork, Ireland

Note on Husband: Timothy MEHEGAN

A great follower of the Hunt. Jimmy Crowley, the Cork balladeer mentions Timmy in one of his songs, The Armoured Car where he is called "The bould Timmy Maygan"

Sources

1"Census Of Ireland 1911 - 41 Lough Road, Cork". Text From Source: Timothy, Labourer - Wine and Spirit Store, Age 21
2"Census 1901 Cork Urban No5, 41 Lough Road Cork Urban No5, 41 Lough Road" (Cork Urban No5, 41 Lough Road).
3"Census 1911 Cork City, Ireland".
4"Irish Examiner - Death Notices". Text From Source: The death has occurred of John (Bawnie) MEHEGAN of St. Finbarr's Terrace, Cork City, Cork
Reposing at Forde's Funeral Home, South Gate Bridge this evening, Thursday, from 4pm until removal at 6.30pm to Church of the Immaculate Conception, The Lough. Funeral tomorrow, Friday, after 12 noon Requiem Mass, to St. Oliver's Cemetery.

Date published: Thursday, November 15, 2007
Date of death: Wednesday, November 14, 2007
5"Ireland, Civil Registration Births Index, 1864-1958". Q3 1925, Cork, vol 5, 115. Assessment: Primary evidence.