See also

Family of Henry MILES and Rosetta HIGGINS

Husband: Henry MILES (1837?-1883)
Wife: Rosetta HIGGINS (1836- )
Children: Ann MILES (1861- )
Elizabeth MILES (1863- )
Henry MILES (1865- )
Henry E MILES (1866- )
Emily SHORTLAND (1869-1933)
Marriage 24 Dec 1856 Grandbrough, Buckinghamshire, UK

Husband: Henry MILES

Name: Henry MILES
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1837 (est)
Census 7 Apr 1861 (age 23) Little Missenden, Buckinghamshire, UK1
Beamond End
Occupation 7 Apr 1861 (age 23-24) Hawker; Little Missenden, Buckinghamshire, UK1
Census 2 Apr 1871 (age 34) Beamond End, Little Missenden, Aylesbury, Bucks.2
Beamond End
Occupation 2 Apr 1871 (age 33-34) Pot hawker; Beamond End, Little Missenden, Aylesbury, Bucks.2
Death 1883 (age 45-46)

Wife: Rosetta HIGGINS

Name: Rosetta HIGGINS3
Sex: Female
Father: Frederick HIGGINS (1816- )
Mother: Hannah (HIGGINS) (1816- )
Birth 1836 Grandbrough, Buckinghamshire, UK
Residence 1841 (age 4-5) Wendover, Buckinghamshire, UK4
Census 6 Jun 1841 (age 5) Wendover, Buckinghamshire, UK5
Aylesbury Road
Residence 1861 (age 24-25) Little Missenden, Buckinghamshire, UK6
Census 7 Apr 1861 (age 23) Little Missenden, Buckinghamshire, UK1
Beamond End
Census 2 Apr 1871 (age 34) Beamond End, Little Missenden, Aylesbury, Bucks.2
Beamond End
Census 1891 (age 54-55) High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, UK7
Living with daughter Emma and husband John F Shortland
Census 5 Apr 1891 (age 53) High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, UK8
121 West End Road
Occupation 5 Apr 1891 (age 54-55) Mother-in-law; High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, UK8
Census 1901 (age 64-65) West Wycombe, Bucks: Entered as Rosetta Miles (not Sherwin), Living with son Henry and wife Minnia9
Living with son Henry and wife Minnia
National or Tribal Origin English
Child Count 5
Marriage Count 2
Census 2 Apr 1911 (age 75) High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, UK10
14 KITCHENER RD HIGH WYCOMBE
Occupation 2 Apr 1911 (age 74-75) Widow; High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, UK10

Child 1: Ann MILES

Name: Ann MILES
Sex: Female
Birth 1861
Census 7 Apr 1861 (age 9 mns) Little Missenden, Buckinghamshire, UK1
Beamond End

Child 2: Elizabeth MILES

Name: Elizabeth MILES
Sex: Female
Birth 1863
Census 2 Apr 1871 (age 8) Beamond End, Little Missenden, Aylesbury, Bucks.2
Beamond End

Child 3: Henry MILES

Name: Henry MILES
Sex: Male
Birth 1865

Child 4: Henry E MILES

Name: Henry E MILES
Sex: Male
Spouse: Miriam JAMES (1866- )
Birth 1866 Little Missenden, Buckinghamshire, UK
Census
Census 2 Apr 1871 (age 5) Beamond End, Little Missenden, Aylesbury, Bucks.2
Beamond End
National or Tribal Origin English
Child Count 4
Marriage Count 1

Child 5: Emily SHORTLAND

picture

Emily SHORTLAND

picture

Spouse: Frederick John SHORTLAND

Name: Emily SHORTLAND
Sex: Female
Nickname: Auntie Bob
Spouse: Frederick John SHORTLAND (1865-1945)
Birth 1869 Penn, Buckinghamshire, UK
Census 2 Apr 1871 (age 2) Beamond End, Little Missenden, Aylesbury, Bucks.2
Beamond End
Census 5 Apr 1891 (age 23) High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, UK8
121 West End Road
Occupation 5 Apr 1891 (age 21-22) Wife; High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, UK8
Census 1901 (age 31-32) High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, UK
Living with Fred and Jessie.
Name is EMILY and birthplace is MISSENDEN Bucks
Religion Anglican
Census 31 Mar 1901 (age 35) High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, UK11
139 West End Road
Occupation 31 Mar 1901 (age 31-32) Wife; High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, UK11
National or Tribal Origin English
Child Count 2
Marriage Count 1
Census 2 Apr 1911 (age 44) High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, UK10
14 KITCHENER RD HIGH WYCOMBE
Death 1933 (age 63-64) High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, UK
Death Ref:
As reported by Norm Ford. Date approx.

Sources

1"Census 1861 Little Missenden, Buckinghamshire, England RG9/859/P.18".
picture

Source: Census 1861 Little Missenden, Buckinghamshire, England RG9/859/P.18, 1861 - Rosetta Higgins-Miles

2"Census 1871 Beamond End, Little Missenden, Aylesbury, Bucks. RG10/1407/p.17".
picture

Source: Census 1871 Beamond End, Little Missenden, Aylesbury, Bucks. RG10/1407/p.17, 1871 - Rosetta and Emma Miles

3"1891 UK Census Online". Text From Source: Rosetta Sherwin, Mother-in-law, age 53, living with Fredericj J and Emma Shortland at 121 West End Rd, Chipping Wycombe.
4"1841 Census". Class: HO107; Piece 43; Book: 6; Civil Parish: Wendover; County: Buckinghamshire; Enumeration District: 15; Folio: 17; Page: 28; Line: 23; GSU roll: 241211. Assessment: Primary evidence.
Text From Source: Detailed as Bosetta
5"Census 1841 Wendover, Bucks HO107/43/6".
picture

Source: Census 1841 Wendover, Bucks HO107/43/6, 1841 - Rosetta Higgins

6"1861 Census". Class: RG9; Piece: 859; Folio: 75; Page: 18; GSU roll: 542712.
7"1891 UK Census Online". Class: RG12; Piece: 1138; Folio 13; Page 19; GSU roll: 6096248.
Text From Source: Living with daughter Emma and husband John F Shortland
8
9"1901 Census". Class: RG13; Piece: 1348; Folio: 92; Page: 46.
Text From Source: Entered as Rosetta Miles (not Sherwin)
10"Census 1911 High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, UK RG14PN7867 RG78PN393 RD145 SD1 ED4 SN24 (2 children born - 1 surviving)".
picture

Source: Census 1911 High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, UK RG14PN7867 RG78PN393 RD145 SD1 ED4 SN24 (2 children born - 1 surviving), 1911 - Frederick John and Emma (Medium)

11"Census 1901 Chipping Wycombe, Wycombe All Saints, Bucks. RG13/1346/p. 8".
picture

Source: Census 1901 Chipping Wycombe, Wycombe All Saints, Bucks. RG13/1346/p. 8, 1901 - Fred J and EMILY 1901